Top juniors to compete at 2010 Dunlop Orange Bowl

November 24, 2010 11:34 AM
Bjorn Fratangelo
Lauren Davis is looking for her third straight junior title following wins at the Yucatan World Cup and Eddie Herr Championships.
The USTA announced the acceptance lists for the 64th Dunlop Orange Bowl International Tennis Championships, which begins Sunday, December 5, at the Crandon Park Tennis Center in Key Biscayne, Fla. The qualifying draw will take place beginning Friday, December 3. The Dunlop Orange Bowl features singles and doubles competition for boys and girls in 18-and-under and 16-and-under divisions.
 
"The Dunlop Orange Bowl provides our top junior players a chance to play world-class competition right here in the U.S. in one of the marquee junior tournaments in the world," said Tournament Director Lew Brewer, who also serves as Director, Junior Competition, USTA Player Development. "The tournament traditionally draws a number of the world’s top junior players and often determines the year-end No. 1 players in the ITF Junior Circuit, and this year we received a record number of entrants in all four draws."
  
The Boys’ 18s field includes four of the top-10 players in the world, led by ITF World Junior No. 1 Juan Sebastian Gomez of Colombia. The field also includes Ecuador’s Roberto Quiroz, who won the boys’ doubles titles at the French and US Opens, and Great Britain’s Oliver Golding, who reached the boys’ doubles final at the US Open and was a Wimbledon boys’ semifinalist.
 
Bjorn Fratangelo of Pittsburgh and Shane Vinsant of Keller, Texas, will lead the American contingent. Fratangelo won both the Easter Bowl and the USTA Boys’ 18s National Clay Court Championships and is currently ranked No. 50 in the ITF World Junior Rankings. Vinsant was a singles and doubles finalist at the USTA Boys’ 16s National Championships and took third place at the 2010 USTA Boys’ 18s National Clay Court Championships.
  
The Girls’ 18s field features two of this year’s Grand Slam winners -- Daria Gavrilova of Russia, currently No. 1 in the ITF World Junior Rankings, and No. 3 Elina Svitolina of Ukraine. Gavrilova won the girls’ singles title at the US Open and is the reigning champion at the Eddie Herr International. Svitolina won the girls’ singles title at the French Open and was a girls’ doubles runner-up at Wimbledon.
  
The American contingent is led by world No. 16 Lauren Davis of Gates Mills, Ohio, a two-time USTA Girls’ 16s National Champion who won her first two professional titles at USTA Pro Circuit events in Williamsburg, Va., and Bayamon, P.R., in October; world No. 33 Madison Keys of Boca Raton, Fla., who won her first professional title in July at a USTA Pro Circuit event in Cleveland; and world No. 37 Krista Hardebeck of Santa Ana, Calif., who won back-to-back titles at the USTA International Spring Championships and Easter Bowl in April. Davis (No. 440), Keys (No. 484) and Hardebeck (No. 398) are three of the five highest-ranked entrants on the WTA Tour.
  
A complete list of American players entered in the Dunlop Orange Bowl is below.
  
Founded by Eddie Herr in 1947, the Orange Bowl quickly became one of the premier international junior events in the world and an annual showcase for the global scope of the game. Players from more than 50 countries have competed in the tournament, and champions have emerged from 24 different nations. A number of Dunlop Orange Bowl champions have used the occasion to announce plans to turn professional.
  
In 1998, the event moved from the clay courts at Flamingo Park in Miami Beach to the hard courts of its current location in Key Biscayne. World No. 1 Roger Federer and 2008 women’s singles Olympic gold medalist Elena Dementieva were the first 18s champions at this event on hard courts.
  
Other past winners of the Orange Bowl 18-and-under singles titles include: Chris Evert (1969, 1970), Bjorn Borg (1972), John McEnroe (1976), Ivan Lendl (1977), Gabriela Sabatini (1984), Mary Joe Fernandez (1986), Jim Courier (1987) and Anna Kournikova (1995). Andy Roddick (1999), Vera Zvonareva (2000, 2001), Marcos Baghdatis (2003) and Nicole Vaidisova (2003) all won the event on hard courts.
 
2010 Dunlop Orange Bowl American Entries – 18s Draws:
  
U.S. Girls’ 18s Entries – Main Draw
Robin ANDERSON, Matawan, N.J.
Lauren DAVIS, Gates Mills, Ohio
Ester GOLDFELD, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Krista HARDEBECK, Santa Ana, Calif. 
Madison KEYS, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Grace MIN, Duluth, Ga. 
Annie MULHOLLAND, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. 
Jessica PEGULA, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Monica TUREWICZ, Saratoga, Calif. 
Chanelle VAN NGUYEN, Coconut Grove, Fla.

U.S. Girls’ 18s Entries – Qualifying Draw
Brigita BERCYTE, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Ashley DAI, Temple City, Calif.
Gabriella DE SIMONE, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
Tristen DEWAR, Bradenton, Fla. 
Victoria DUVAL, Norcross, Ga. 
Nadia ESCHEVERRIA ALAM, Doral, Fla. 
Julia ELBABA, Oyster Bay, N.Y. 
Lauren HERRING, Greenville, N.C. 
Hai-Li KONG, Potomac, Md. 
Kelsey LAURENTE, Miramar, Fla. 
Skylar MORTON, Bethesda, Md. 
Stephanie NAUTA, Bradenton, Fla. 
Nelo PHIRI, Yonkers, N.Y. 
Denise STARR, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Alexandra STITELER, Bradenton, Fla. 
Ellen TSAY, Pleasanton, Calif. 
Sachia VICKERY, Miramar, Fla. 
 
U.S. Boys’ 18s Entries – Main Draw 
Gonzales AUSTIN, Miami 
Bjorn FRATANGELO, Pittsburgh 
Alexios HALEBIAN, Glendale, Calif. 
Mitchell KRUEGER, Aledo, Texas 
Dennis NOVIKOV, Boca Raton, Fla.
Shane VINSANT, Keller, Texas
 
U.S. Boys’ 18s Entries – Qualifying Draw
Hunter CALLAHAN, Lower Gwynedd, Pa. 
Roberto CID, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Anthony DELCORE, Omaha, Neb. 
Emmett EGGER, Issaquah, Wash. 
Eric JOHNSON, San Jose, Calif. 
Marcos Giron, Thousand Oaks, Calif. 
Jonathan LEONIK, Schertz, Texas 
Robert LIVI, Miramar, Fla. 
Morgan MAYS, Longboat Key, Fla. 
Daniel MCCALL, San Francisco 
Alexander PETRONE, Staten Island, N.Y. 
Mitchell POLNET, Churchville, Pa. 
Michael Rinaldi, Palm City, Fla. 
Austin SMITH, Cumming, Ga. 
Evan SONG, Henderson, Nev. 
Michael ZHU, Princeton, N.J. 
  
2010 Dunlop Orange Bowl American Entries – 16s Draws:
 
U.S. Girls’ 16s Entries – Main Draw
Jennifer BRADY, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Catherine HARRISON, Germantown, Tenn. 
Kourtney KEEGAN, Roswell, Ga. 
Mia KING, Hendersonville, N.C. 
Spencer LIANG, Potomac, Md. 
Jamie LOEB, Ossining, N.Y. 
Christina MAKAROVA, San Diego 
Kyle MCPHILLIPS, Willoughby, Ohio 
Dhanielly QUEVEDO, Pompano Beach, Fla. 
Johnnise RENAUD, North Miami, Fla. 
Alyssa SMITH, Laguna Niguel, Calif. 
Alanna WOLFF, Boca Raton, Fla. 
 
U.S. Girls’ 16s Entries – Qualifying Draw
Tess BERNARD-FEIGENBAUM, Ojai, Calif. 
Lexi BORR, Westfield, N.J. 
Lauren BURICH, Bradenton, Fla. 
Hayley CARTER, Columbia, S.C. 
Keisha CLOUSING, Wheaton, Ill. 
Courtney COLTON, Davie, Fla. 
Makenzie CRAFT, Frisco, Texas 
Samantha CRAWFORD, Tamarac, Fla. 
Caroline DAILEY, Sarasota, Fla. 
Alejandra DE LASA, Bradenton, Fla. 
Emily HAHN, Richmond, Va. 
Olivia HSU, Santa Rosa, Calif. 
Shannon HUDSON, Virginia Beach, Va. 
Brooke HUGHES, Bee Cave, Texas 
Alexandra KIICK, Plantation, Fla. 
Josie KUHLMAN, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla. 
Kandis LEGALL, Palm Coast, Fla. 
Monica LIN, Schaumburg, Ill. 
Madeline LIPP, Lake Forest, Ill. 
Racheeda MCADOO, Palmetto Bay, Fla. 
Adi MILSTEIN, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Alexandra MOROZOVA, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Rhiann NEWBORN, Houston 
Adesuwa OSABUOHIEN, Hazel Crest, Ill. 
Jessie Lynn PAUL, Greenville, N.C. 
Vlada RABIN, Sunny Isles Beach, Fla. 
Chalena SCHOLL, Pompano Beach, Fla. 
Riko SHIMIZU, Ojai, Calif. 
Katrine STEFFENSEN, Scarsdale, N.Y.
Alex TOWNSEND, Jupiter, Fla. 
Jacqueline ZUHSE, Boca Raton, Fla. 
 
U.S. Boys’ 16s Entries – Main Draw
Harrison ADAMS, New Braunfels, Texas 
Jordan DAIGLE, Lafayette, La. 
Alex FENNELL, Leawood, Kan. 
Tyler GARDINER, Novi, Mich. 
Sean KARL, Brentwood, Tenn. 
Thai KWIATKOWSKI, Charlotte, N.C. 
Maxx LIPMAN, Nashville, Tenn. 
Nikko MADREGALLEJO, Duarte, Calif. 
Mackenzie MCDONALD, Piedmont, Calif. 
Ronnie SCHNEIDER, Bloomington, Ind. 
Trey STROBEL, Bradenton, Fla. 
John RICHMOND, Pawleys Island, S.C. 

U.S. Boys’ 16s Entries – Qualifying Draw 
Sebastian ACUNA, Sunny Isles Beach, Fla. 
Jake ALBO, Plantation, Fla. 
Austin ANSARI, Greensboro, N.C. 
J.C. ARAGONE, Yorba Linda, Calif. 
Reo ASAMI, Irvine, Calif.
Sebastian BELTRAME, Windermere, Fla.
Sunay BHAT, Knoxville, Tenn. 
Dylan BROWN, Camarillo, Calif. 
Gage BRYMER, Irvine, Calif. 
Justin BUTSCH, Miami Beach, Fla. 
A.J. CATANZARITI, Pittsburgh 
Luca CORINTELI, Alexandria, Va. 
Trey DANIEL, Leawood, Kan. 
Christian DEISLER, Wesley Chapel, Fla. 
Joseph DI GIULIO, Newport Beach, Calif. 
Dennis DRUZHINSKY, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Wyatt EBERT, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Andrew ELY, Ashville, N.C. 
Aaron FARMER, Yakima, Wash. 
Gregory GARCIA, Poway, Calif. 
George GOLDHOFF, Germantown, Tenn. 
Joshua GOODMAN, Weston, Fla. 
Jose GRACIA, Delray Beach, Fla. 
Brian GRANOFF, Pinecrest, Fla. 
Abraham HEWKO, Palm Desert, Calif. 
John HOTARD, New Orleans 
Balaji JOTHISHANKAR, Bradenton, Fla. 
Tony KOSTADINOV, La Grange, Ill. 
Oliver LANDERT, Naples, Fla. 
Roy LEDERMAN, Golden Beach, Fla. 
Jeffrey MACKENZIE, Surfside, Fla. 
Thomas MAYRONNE, Monroe, La. 
Matthew MENDEZ, Mt. Pleasant, S.C. 
Jack MURRAY, Beverly Hills, Mich. 
Erik NORDAHL, Minneapolis 
Dylan NUNEZ, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Daniel O’CONNOR, Boca Raton, Fla. 
Spencer PAPA, Edmond, Okla. 
Jordan PARKER, Detroit 
John PEARCE, Provo, Utah 
Martin REDLICKI, Hawthorn Woods, Ill. 
Nicholas REYES, Miami 
Spencer RHOADS, Reading, Pa. 
Ciro RICCARDI, Los Angeles 
Austin ROBLES, Naples, Fla. 
Mac ROY, San Antonio 
Dante SALEH, Newport Beach, Calif. 
Ognjen SAMARDZIC, Bradenton, Fla. 
Daniel SHEBSHAYEVICH, Tamarac, Fla. 
Samuel SHROPSHIRE, Philadelphia 
Ryan SMITH, Weston, Fla. 
Grant SOLOMON, Dallas 
Alexander SOLONIN, Tarzana, Calif. 
Austin SPINAZZE, Shreveport, La. 
Seth STOLAR, Encino, Calif. 
Matine TEMORY, Woodbridge, Va. 
Alex VAN COTT, Unadilla, N.Y. 
Ian VAN COTT, Unadilla, N.Y. 
Christian VIEIRA, Houston 
Alec WAGNER, Lahaina, Hawaii 
Joshua WARDELL, Fort Myers, Fla. 
Stephen WATSON, Orlando, Fla. 
Trey YATES, Atlanta
 

Back

 
 
 
Days
Hours
Min
Sec