Western & Southern Open Morning Briefing 8/17

1000_(2)
THREE THINGS TO KNOW
1) Cincinnati native Caty McNally opened her homecoming campaign by teaming with Coco Gauff for a 6-3, 6-3 with doubles victory over No. 5 seeds Alexa Guarachi & Desirae Krawczyk. Both McNally and Gauff will be in singles action Tuesday, with McNally facing Dayana Yastremska on Stadium 3 not before 5 p.m., while Gauff takes on Wimbledon doubles champion Su-Wei Hsieh on Center Court not before noon.
 
2) Tuesday's schedule also includes World No. 1 Ashleigh Barty beginning her Western & Southern Open when she faces Great Britain's Heather Watson. Two-time Western & Southern Open champion Victoria Azarenka will begin her title defense in the night session against Liudmila Samsonova. Olympic champions Belinda Bencic and Alexander Zverev will also play their first round matches, with Bencic facing Czech Republic's Marketa Vondrousova in a rematch of the gold medal match while Zverev takes on South Africa's Lloyd Harris.
 
3) On Monday, two-time Western & Southern Open Andy Murray had a winning start to his 16th appearance here with a straight sets win over Richard Gasquet while both birthday boys - Jannik Sinner (20) and Diego Schwartzman (29) - were also victorious. In women's action, Major champions Petra Kvitova and Angelique Kerber both advanced in straight sets.
 
GOTTA GET THE APP
For all of the latest scores, updates and tournament information at your fingertips, download the Western & Southern Open App available on the Apple Store and Google Play.
 
ORDER OF PLAY - TUESDAY, AUGUST 17, 2021
CENTER COURT starts at 11:00 am
WTA - Magda Linette (Poland) vs [12] Simona Halep (Romania) 
Not Before 12:00 pm
WTA - [Q] Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) vs Coco Gauff (USA) 
ATP - [5] Matteo Berrettini (Italy) vs Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spain)
Not Before 7:00 pm
WTA - [Q] Liudmila Samsonova (Russia) vs [14] Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) 
?Not Before 8:30 pm
ATP - Lloyd Harris (South Africa) vs [3] Alexander Zverev (Germany)
 
GRANDSTAND starts at 11:00 am
ATP - Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria) vs [13] Roberto Bautista Agut (Spain)
ATP - John Isner (USA) vs Cameron Norrie (Great Britain)
Not Before 3:00 pm
WTA - [1] Ashleigh Barty (Australia) vs [Q] Heather Watson (Great Britain)
Not Before 7:00 pm
Second Round - ATP - Benoit Paire (France) vs [6] Denis Shapovalov (Canada)
Not Before 8:30 pm
WTA - [Q] Caroline Garcia (France) vs [WC] Sloane Stephens (USA) 
 
STADIUM 3 starts at 11:00 AM
ATP - Sebastian Korda (USA) vs Laslo Djere (Serbia)
ATP - Aslan Karatsev (Russia) vs Marin Cilic (Croatia)
ATP - Dusan Lajovic (Serbia) vs Gael Monfils (France)
Not Before 5:00 pm
WTA - [WC] Caty McNally (USA) vs Dayana Yastremska (Ukraine) 
WTA - Marketa Vondrousova (Czech Republic) vs [10] Belinda Bencic (Switzerland) 
 
COURT 4 starts at 11:00 AM
WTA - Karolina Muchova (Czech Republic) vs Johanna Konta (Great Britain) 
WTA - Veronika Kudermetova (Russia) vs [Q] Jasmine Paolini (Italy) 
WTA - Ons Jabeur (Tunisia) vs Anett Kontaveit (Estonia) 
WTA - Jessica Pegula (USA) vs Camila Giorgi (Italy) 
After Suitable Rest
WTA - Daria Kasatkina (Russia) & Anett Kontaveit (Estonia) vs [2] Barbora Krejcikova (Czech Republic) & Katerina Siniakova (Czech Republic) 
 
PORSCHE COURT 10 starts at 11:00 AM
ATP - Alexander Bublik (Kazakhstan) vs [Q] Marcos Giron (USA)
ATP - Reilly Opelka (USA) vs [Q] Corentin Moutet (France)
ATP - [WC] Frances Tiafoe (USA) vs Ugo Humbert (France)
ATP - [16] Cristian Garin (Chile) vs [Q] Tommy Paul (USA)
Not Before 5:00 pm
ATP - [PR] Guido Pella (Argentina) vs Fabio Fognini (Italy)
 
COURT 7 starts at 11:00 AM
WTA - [LL] Rebecca Peterson (Sweden) vs [WC] Bernarda Pera (USA) 
WTA - [WC] Samantha Stosur (Australia) vs Elena Rybakina (Kazakhstan)
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - Jelena Ostapenko (Latvia) & Jil Teichmann (Switzerland) vs [3] Shuko Aoyama (Japan) & Ena Shibahara (Japan) 
Not Before 2:00 pm
WTA - [WC] Magda Linette (Poland) & Bernarda Pera (USA) vs Samantha Stosur (Australia) & Shuai Zhang (China) 
ATP - Filip Krajinovic (Serbia) & Fabrice Martin (France) vs Rohan Bopanna (India) / Ivan Dodig (Croatia)
 
COURT 8 starts at 11:00 AM
ATP - [9] Hubert Hurkacz (Poland) vs Alejahdro Davidovich Fokina (Spain)
ATP - Lorenzo Sonego (Italy) vs [Q] Carlos Alcaraz (Spain)
ATP - [WC] Steve Johnson (USA) & Austin Krajicek (USA) vs Felix Auger-Aliassime (Canada) & M. Daniell (New Zealand)
ATP - Daniel Evans (Great Britain) & Neal Skupski (Great Britain) vs Hubert Hurkacz (Poland) & Jannik Sinner (Italy)
ATP - [5] Kevin Krawietz (Germany) & Horia Tecau (Romania) vs Federico Delbonis (Argentina) & D. Schwartzman (Argentina)
 
COURT 11 starts at 11:00 AM
WTA - [8] Darija Jurak (Croatia) & Andreja Klepac (Slovenia) vs Marie Bouzkova (Czech Republic) & Lucie Hradecka (Czech Republic) 
WTA - [6] Gabriela Dabrowski (Canada) & Luisa Stefani (Brazil) vs Anna Danilina (Kazakhstan) & Yaroslava Shvedova (Kazakhstan
WTA - Nadiia Kichenok (Ukraine) & Raluca Olaru (Romania) vs Paula Badosa (Spain) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spain) 
WTA - Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) & Iga Swiatek (Poland) vs Petra Martic (Croatia) & Shelby Rogers (USA) 
After Suitable Rest
WTA - Veronika Kudermetova (Russia) & Elena Rybakina (Kazakhstan) vs Ons Jabeur (Tunisia) & Sania Mirza (India) 
ATP - [6] John Peers (Australia) & Filip Polasek (Slovakia) vs Matwe Middelkoop (Netherlands) & L. Saville (Australia)
 
Draws
 
 

Back