Western & Southern Open Morning Briefing 8/15

1000_(4)
THREE THINGS TO KNOW
1) David Goffin, a 2019 Western & Southern Open finalist and 2018 semifinalist, caps the opening day of main draw play Sunday evening when he faces Argentina’s Guido Pella. The night session will get underway at 6 p.m. with a pair of Olympic medalists from Russia as Karen Khachanov (singles silver) teams up with Andrey Rublev (mixed doubles gold) to face Simone Bolelli & Maximo Gonzalez
 
2) Mason native Peyton Stearns, the University of Texas Longhorn who was named the 2021 NCAA Women’s Tournament Most Outstanding Player, lived out her dream of playing at her hometown Western & Southern Open Saturday. Wimbledon doubles champion Su-Wei Hsieh prevailed 7-6(3), 6-4, but Stearns still described the experience as awesome. Cincinnati resident and former Ohio State Buckeye JJ Wolf was also in action Saturday. American Olympian Marcos Giron defeated Wolf 6-3 6-3. 
 
3) Richard Gasquet, the top seed in men's qualifying, is seeking a spot in his 15th Western & Southern Open main draw, which would be tied for third-most appearances in the Open Era (behind Michael Chang at 17 and Roger Federer with 16). Gasquet goes up against Spain’s Jaume Munar for a spot in the main draw on Court 7 not before noon. 
 
GOTTA GET THE APP
For all of the latest scores, updates and tournament information at your fingertips, download the Western & Southern Open App available on the Apple Store and Google Play.
 
FUN FACT
American Steve Johnson finished his collegiate tennis career at the University of Southern California on a 72-match singles win streak and back-to-back NCAA National Championships in 2011 and 2012. He faces Kevin Anderson, a three-time singles All-American and the 2006 NCAA Doubles National Champion at the University of Illinois, for a main draw spot. 
 
ORDER OF PLAY - SATURDAY, AUGUST 15, 2021
CENTER COURT start 10:00 am
WTA- Qualifying - [2] Shuai Zhang (China) vs [15] Marie Bouzkova (Czech Republic) 
Not Before 11:30 am
WTA - Qualifying - Lauren Davis (USA) vs Su-Wei Hsieh (Chinese Taipei) 
Not Before 2 pm
ATP - Main Draw - Miomir Kecmanovic (Serbia) vs Benoit Paire (France) 
Not Before 6 pm
ATP - Doubles Main Draw - Simone Bolelli (Italy) & Maximo Gonzalez (Argentina) vs Karen Khachanov (Russia) & Andrey Rublev (Russia) 
ATP - Singles Main Draw - [15] David Goffin (Belgium) vs [PR] Guido Pella (Argentina) 
 
GRANDSTAND start 10:00 am
ATP - Qualifying - Kevin Anderson (South Africa) vs Steve Johnson (USA) 
WTA - Qualifying - Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Belarus) vs [12] Andrea Petkovic (Germany) 
Not Before 1 pm
ATP - Qualifying - Corentin Moutet (France) vs [14 Alt] Alexei Popyrin (Australia)
ATP - Doubles Main Draw - Alexander Bublik (Kazakhstan) & Cristian Garin (Chile) vs Alex de Minaur (Australia) & Cameron Norrie [Great Britain] 
 
STADIUM 3 start 10:00 am
WTA - Qualifying - Fionna Ferro (France) vs [9] Caroline Garcia (France)
WTA - Qualifying - [6] Donna Vekic (Croatia) vs Jasmine Paolini (Italy) 
WTA - Qualifying - Elena-Gabriela Ruse (Romania) vs [13] Leylah Fernandez (Canada)
 
COURT 4 start 10:00 am
WTA - Qualifying - [3] Liudmila Samsonova (Russia) vs Anna Blinkova (Russia) 
WTA - Qualifying - [4] Rebecca Peterson (Sweden) vs [11] Heather Watson (Great Britain)
 
PORSCHE COURT 10 start 10:00 am
ATP - Qualifying - [2] Carlos Alcaraz vs [9] Ilya Ivashka (Belarus) 
ATP - Qualifying - [3] Tommy Paul (USA) vs Tennys Sandgren (USA) 
Not Before 1 pm
ATP - Qualifying - [5] Dominik Koepfer (Germany) vs [8] Marcus Giron (USA) 
 
COURT 7 start 10:00 am
ATP - Qualifying - [4] Yoshihito Nishioka (Japan) vs Ricardas Berkanis (Lithuania) 
Not Before 12 pm noon
ATP - Qualifying - [1] Richard Gasquet (France) vs Jaume Munar (Spain) 
 
Draws
Women's Doubles
 
 
 

Back